BMC issues 24 WhatsApp helpline numbers to tackle pothole related problems

Once the photographs of potholes are shared on Whatsapp helpline numbers, the civic body will ensure that the potholes are rectified within 24 hours.

SHARE

Due to the heavy rains in Mumbai, the potholes and water logging has become a major problem across the city. Several cases of deaths and injuries have been registered earlier due to the potholes.

In order to stop this, the Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation (BMC) has initiated WhatsApp helpline numbers through which one can photograph the potholes and the civic body will fill the same in 24 hours. BMC has issued 24 WhatsApp helpline number for 24 wards. Once the photographs of potholes are shared on these numbers, the civic body will ensure that the potholes are rectified within 24 hours. 

Also Read - 29-Year-Old Man Drowns At Bandstand In Bandra

BMC has provided the Whatsapp numbers of road engineers in all 24 wards. In order to file complaints about the potholes, the civic body has initiated 'MCGM 24*7' application which can be downloaded for play store. Moreover, the complaints regarding potholes can be made on toll-free number 1800221293.

Ward Whatsapp Helpline Number
A8879657698
B8879657724
C8879657704
D8879657694
E8879657712
F-North8879657717
F-South8879657678
G-North8879657683
G-South8879657693
K-East8879657651
K-West8879657649
P-South8879657661
P-North8879657654
R-South8879657656
R-North8879657636
R-Central8879657634
L8879657622,
8879657610
L-East8879657622,
8879657615
L-West8879657608
N8879657617
S8879657603
T8879657609
RELATED TOPICS
Latest News