World Youth Chess Championship 2019: Aryan leads the table; India’s Praggnanandhaa and Mitrabha second

India’s Grand Master R Praggnanandhaa slipped to the second position after settling for a quick draw against top seed Sargsyan Shant of Armenia

SHARE

 

Iran’s Aryan Gholami shot into the sole lead in the Under-18 Open, scoring a comprehensive victory in Round 7 of the World Youth Chess Championship here on Monday. 

India’s Grand Master R Praggnanandhaa slipped to the second position after settling for a quick draw against top seed Sargsyan Shant of Armenia. He was joined by IM Mitrabha Guha, who pulled off his second straight win to take his tally to 5.5 points.

The country’s other Grand Master P Iniyan too had to make do with a draw to be within striking distance of the lead trio.

 The Under 18 Girls saw top seed WIM Polina Shuvalova of Russia hold on to the leadership position, easing to a quick win against WFM Anna Afonasieva. Polina has 6 points and can be joined by Poland’s Alicja Sliwicka who was yet to finish her match.

India’s best hopes are A Harshini, who inched to 4.5 points with a win, and Makhija Aashna, with 4 points, who too was yet to finish her match.

In the Under 16 Open, CM Aronyak Ghosh played out a draw with compatriot Moksh Amit Doshi to take the second position along with Rudik Makarian of Russia. Rudik lost to Moke Hans Niemann, giving him the top position with 6 points.

In the Under 14 Open, two of India’s players, LR Srihari and R Abinandhan posted victories to join top seed Aydin Suleymanli of Azerbaijan in the lead with 6 points apiece.

Abinandhan created a sensation, stunning 4th seed FM Andrey Tsvetkov from the white side of a Sicilian Defence in a one-sided game that lasted 61 moves.

In the Under 14 Girls, another Indian hope, Rakshitta Ravi got the better of Dhayana Patel to share the lead with Ekaterina Nasyrova of Russia with 6 points. 

Key Results 

Under 18 Open: Sargsyan Shant (ARM, 5) drew with R Praggnanandhaa (IND, 5.5); Nikoloz Petriashvili (GEO, 4.5) lost to Aryan Gholami (IRI, 6); P Iniyan (IND, 5) drew with Patryk Chylewski (POL, 5); Mitrabha Guha (IND, 5.5) beat Valentin Buckels (GER, 4.5) 

Under 18 Girls: Polina Shuvalova (RUS, 6) bt Anna Afonasieva (RUS, 5); A Harshini (IND, 4.5) bt Tannaz Azali (IRI, 3.5); Vesal Hamedi (IRI, 4.5) drew with Turmunkh Munkhzul (MGL, 4.5)

Under 16 Open: Moke Hans Niemann (USA, 6) bt Rudik Makarian (RUS, 5.5); Aronyak Ghosh (IND, 5.5) drew with Moksh Doshi (IND, 5); Nikolas Wachinger (GER, 4.5) drew with Sankalp Gupta (IND, 4.5); 

Under 16 Girls: Leya Garifullina (RUS, 6) drew with Anousha Mahdian (IRI, 5.5); Kamaliya Bulatova (RUS, 4.5) lost to Nazerke Nurgali (KAZ, 6); Salonika Saina (IND, 5) drew with Govhar Beydullayeva (AZE, 5); Mrudul Dehankar (IND, 5) bt Noshin Anjum (BAN, 4); Laman Hajiyeva (AZE, 4.5) drew with BM Akshaya (IND, 5);  

Under 14 Open: Aydin Suleymanli (AZE, 6) drew with S Maralakshikari (IND, 5.5); Pranav Anand (IND, 5) lost to LR Srihari (IND 6); R Abinandhan (IND, 6) bt Andrey Tsvetkov (RUS, 4.5) 

Under 14 Girls: Dhyana Patel (IND, 5) lost to Rakshitta Ravi (IND, 6); Ekaterina Nasyrova (RUS, 6) bt Erdene Mungunzul (MGL, 5)

RELATED TOPICS
Latest News