Advertisement

Eight wards have more than 10,000 COVID19 cases

Areas like Dahisar, Malad, Dadar, Andheri, Bhandup, parts of Mulund and Ghatkopar are the worst affected due to the infection. Observing the rise in cases, officials have sealed 651 areas and 10,097 buildings in Mumbai.

Eight wards have more than 10,000 COVID19 cases
SHARES

Coronavirus cases in the city of Mumbai are increasing significantly. Data released by the state health department states that the city has a total of 2,17,113 cases. With the virus spreading in several localities, the Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation (BMC) has taken strict actions to ensure social distancing and norms are followed.

The report released the BMC shows that as of September 6, 2020, a total of eight wards in Mumbai had more than 10,000 COVID19 cases. Furthermore, 15 out of 24 wards have more than 1000 active cases; and the city has a total of 29,462 active cases who are receiving treatment across hospitals in Mumbai.

Moreover, the average growth rate in Mumbai stands at 1.04 per cent, and 11 wards in Mumbai have more than the average. Wards R-Central and H-West top the charts with 1.43 and 1.38 per cent respectively. Meanwhile, the doubling rate in the city is at 67 days, and 11 wards have less than the average mentioned. 

Areas like Dahisar, Malad, Dadar, Andheri, Bhandup, parts of Mulund and Ghatkopar are the worst affected due to the infection. Observing the rise in cases, officials have sealed 651 areas and 10,097 buildings in Mumbai.

Below mentioned are the number of cases across several wards in Mumbai (highest to lowest)

Ward                                  Locality                      Total cases              Active cases         
Ward RCBorivali142632526
Ward KWAndheri West133032026
Ward PNMalad128201603
Ward KEAndheri East128031948
Ward RSKandivali117181960
Ward GNDadar112831277
Ward SBhandup105931416
Ward NGhatkopar104311179
Ward DGrant Road99681545
Ward TMulund97931517
Ward FSParel8828974
Ward GSElphinstone8359932
Ward FNMatunga82571115
Ward LKurla8124917
Ward PSGoregaon78161247
Ward EByculla7773996
Ward HWBandra71091215
Ward HEKhar69351034
Ward MEChembur East6731777
Ward RNDahisar63211035
Ward MWChembur West6122720
Ward AColaba5271887
Ward CMarine Lines3053415
Ward BSandhurst Road1736201
RELATED TOPICS