Coronavirus cases in Maharashtra: 351Mumbai: 181Pune: 37Islampur Sangli: 25Nagpur: 16Pimpri Chinchwad: 12Kalyan-Dombivali: 9Thane: 9Navi Mumbai: 8Ahmednagar: 8Vasai-Virar: 6Yavatmal: 4Buldhana: 4Satara: 2Panvel: 2Kolhapur: 2Ulhasnagar: 1Aurangabad: 1Ratnagiri: 1Sindudurga: 1Pune Gramin: 1Godiya: 1Jalgoan: 1Palghar: 1Nashik: 1Gujrat Citizen in Maharashtra: 1Total Deaths: 16Total Discharged: 41BMC Helpline Number:1916State Helpline Number:022-22694725

G.D. Birla Memorial Inter-Club Badminton Tournament 2020: Navi Mumbai shuttlers record three victories

In the first match, Navi Mumbai defeated Juhu Vile Parle Gymkhana 3-0 and they continued with the winning momentum to defeat SCN Club by an identical 3-0 margin for the second win.

G.D. Birla Memorial Inter-Club Badminton Tournament 2020: Navi Mumbai shuttlers record three victories
SHARE


Navi Mumbai Badminton team had a very rewarding day recording three successive victories in the Team Championship league matches of the Aditya Birla Capital-27th G.D. Birla Memorial Masters Inter-Club Badminton Tournament 2020, organized by Bombay Gymkhana and Badminton 45 under the aegis of GMBA & MBA and played at the Bombay Gymkhana courts.

The Navi Mumbai outfit comprising of Rajnish Bhor, Sameer Nair, Srinivas V., Murukan E.V., Saurabh Pradhan, Avinash Gode and Prashant Mukherjee, came with winning combinations to clinch three wins on the trot.

In the first match, Navi Mumbai defeated Juhu Vile Parle Gymkhana 3-0 and they continued with the winning momentum to defeat SCN Club by an identical 3-0 margin for the second win. Later, Navi Mumbai faced a bit of challenge from P.J. Hindu Gymkhana but managed to pull through by a close 2-1 scoreline.

Juhu Vile Parle Gymkhana after the first defeat bounced back to winning form recording two consecutive victories defeating Hindu Gymkhana and SCN Club by identical 3-0 margins.

Results

Team championships: Navi Mumbai Badminton beat Juhu Vile Parle Gymkhana 3-0 (Rajnish Bhor/Srinivas V. bt Kaushal Shah/Tejas Shah 30-17; Murukan E.V./Saurabh Pradhan bt Ajay Jain/ Dharmesh Turakhla 30-23; Avinash Gode/Prashant Mukherjee bt Gurcharan Chatta/Kalpesh Mehta 30-25).

SCN Club beat P.J. Hindu Gymkhana 2-1 (Sanjay Arya/Sunil Khosla lost to Deepan Kapadia/Nitinkumar Bang (walkover); Prashant Mehta/Rishi Bansal bt Miten Khatau/Quaid Zoher N. Topiwala 30-12; Digamber Pokhariya/Ravi Banka bt Shaukat N.M./Vinay Daga 30-22).

Vanita Samaj beat Navi Mumbai SA ‘B’ 2-1 (Sachin Mandlik/Vijesh Nair bt Jaydev Balakrishnan/Rohith Saily 30-19; Chandrashekar Pitre/Dr. Shankar lost to Anupam Agarwal/Kiran Mahajani 16-30; Dnyanesh S./Jitendra Joshi bt Avinash/Milind Gharat 30-25).

Navi Mumbai Badminton beat SCN Club 3-0 (Rajnish Bhor/Sameer Nair bt Sanjay Arya/Sunil Khosla 30-16; Srinivas V./Saurabh Pradhan bt Prashant Mehta/Rishi Bansal 30-16; Avinash Gode/Prashant Mukherjee bt Digamber Pokhariya/Ravi Banka 30-18).

Juhu Vile Parle Gymkhana beat P.J. Hindu Gymkhana 3-0 (Kaushal Shah/Tejas Shah bt Miten Khatau/Virendra Vasa 30-13; Ajay Jain/Dharmesh Turakhla bt Deepan Kapadia/Nitinkumar Bang 30-18; Gurcharan Chatta/Kalpesh Mehta bt Vinay Daga/Shaukat N.M.30-19).

Navi Mumbai Badminton beat P.J. Hindu Gymkhana 2-1 (Rajnish Bhor/Sameer Nair bt Miten Khatau/Quaid Ziher Topiwala 30-12; Murukan E.V./Saurabh Pradhan lost to Deepan Kapadia/Vinay Daga 28-30; Avinash Gode/Prashant Mukherjee bt Nitinkumar Bang/Shaukat N.M. 30-13).

Juhu Vile Parle Gymkhana beat SCN Club 3-0 (Kaushal Shah/Tejas Shah bt Sanjay Arya/Sunil Khosla 30-22;  Ajay Jain/ Dharmesh Turakhla bt Prashant Mehta/Rishi Bansal 30-14; Gurcharan Chatta/Kalpesh Mehta bt Digamber Pokhariya/Ravi Banka 30-21).

RELATED TOPICS
Latest News