Greater Mumbai District Badminton Championship 2019: Talented Taarini Suri enjoys a triple treat

Shuttler Taarini Suri enjoyed a very rewarding day winning all her three matches in the girls under-13, under-15 and under-17 singles matches.

SHARE

 

On June 4, young talented shuttler Taarini Suri enjoyed a triple treat winning in impressive fashion all her three matches in the girls’ under-13, under-15 and under-17 singles matches of the Greater Mumbai District Badminton Championship 2019, organized by the Greater Mumbai Badminton Association and hosted by the Cricket Club of India and played at the club’s badminton courts on Tuesday.

The 12-year-old student of J.B. Petit School, Fort displayed fine skills and amazing court craft to account for Sukhada Gulhane winning straight games in a girls’ under-17 quarter-final encounter. The energetic Taarini playing in the under-17 event for the first time showed no signs of nerves and instead was bubbling with confidence as she charged to a comfortable 21-10, 21-7 victory to complete a rewarding day and book a spot in the semi-finals.

Earlier, Taarini the top seed in the under-15 event and the defending champion, easily got past Riya Choudhary, winning at 21-6, 21-10 in a quarter-final encounter.

In a girls’ under-13 second round match, Taarini tamed unseeded Jana Deshpande 15-2, 15-1 to progress to the quarter-finals.

Meanwhile, Darius Pardiwala and Aaryavardhan Jadhav the top two seeds in the boys’ U-17 singles event comfortable won their respective quarter-final matches. The top seed Pardiwala tamed Hridhay Tejura 21-5, 21-4, while Jadhav defeated Pranav Kamble 21-8, 21-6.

Results

Girls U-15 singles (quarter-finals): 1-Taarini Suri beat Riya Choudhary 21-6, 21-10; Tarushi Yadav beat Vaisali Mishra 21-12, 21-6; Sanjivani Suryavanshi beat Shreya Chary 24-22, 18-21, 21-17; 2-Naishaa Kaur Bhatoye beat Sukhada Gulhane 21-9, 21-14.

Girls’ U-17 singles (quarter-finals): 1-Shravani Panchal beat Stuti Gala 21-12, 21-15; Naishaa Kaur Bhatoye beat Krisha Shah 21-4, 21-7; Taarini Suri beat Sukhada Gulhane 21-10, 21-7; 2-Saanvi Mardolkar walkover Dia.

Girls’ U-13  singles (second round): 1-Naishaa Kaur Bhatoye beat Benaifer Katrak 15-5, 15-5; Mithila Shinde beat Ritu Shah 15-5, 15-6; Siya Dahake bt Labha Marathe 15-8, 15-2; Riya Vinherkar beat Tanvi Adivarekar 15-2, 15-0; Ananya Shah beat Ananya Nanda 15-7, 15-7; Tarushi Yadav  beat Zahra Motorwala 15-2, 15-7;

Uditi Joshi bt Riya Kanolkar 15-11, 15-10; 2-Taarini Suri beat Jana Deshpande 15-2, 15-1.

Boys’ U-13 singles (second round): Nirmit Nayak beat  Essa Motorwala 15-8, 15-11; Vidur Jhunjhunwala beat Yash Pawar 15-11, 15-12; Harshit Mahimkar beat Mufaddal Hozefa Shakir 15-2, 15-5; Dheer Varma beat Ayaan Jain 15-3, 15-4; Aryan P Sikchi beat Parth Lele 15-8, 15-12; Armaan Rustomji beat Aarav Lamb 15-9, 15-14; Hrishikesh Viswanathan beat Dhananjay  Ghatode 15-7, 15-8; Angad Tathgir beat Sharad Rohan 15-2, 15-4.

Boys’ U-17 singles (quarter-finals): 1-Darius Pardiwala beat Hridhay Tejura 21-5, 21-4; Rohit Sundaram beat Vedant Sawant 21-14, 21-18; Chittin Yadav beat Aryan Patel 21-7, 21-2; 2-Aaryavardhan Jadhav beat Pranav Kamble 21-8, 21-6.

Darius Pardiwala beat Vedabt Shrivastava 15-7, 15-11; Hridhay Tejura beat Atharva 15-3, 15-1;  Vedant Sawant beat Krish Thakur 15-12, 15-12;  Rohit Sundaram beat Vaishnav Pashte 15-9, 7-15, 15-12.

RELATED TOPICS
Latest News