Bombay YMCA State-Level Annual Athletic Meet 2019: Najuk and Nidhi win 800m gold

Moharle was in complete control throughout the two laps and eased to victory by clocking a time of 1:57.40secs to finish first

Representative Image
SHARE


Najuk Moharle of Maharashtra State Police won the gold medal in the men’s 800 metres race of the 44th Bombay YMCA State-Level Annual Athletic Meet 2019, organized under the auspices of the MCDAAA by the Bombay YMCA Physical Education Department, will be conducted at the University Pavilion, Marine Lines.

Moharle was in complete control throughout the two laps and eased to victory by clocking a time of 1:57.40secs to finish first, Rohit Mandavkar (Achievers SC) claimed the silver with a time of 1:58.08secs and the bronze went to Aashish Singh (Ameya Classic) in 2:00.06secs.

In the women’s two-lap race, Nidhi Singh (Achievers SC) finished in 2:32.56secs to pick up the gold and was followed by Reva DeSa (Rising Star SC) in 2:35.87secs and Sofiyana Makwa (Sprinters SC) a distant third in 2:37.64 secs.

Meanwhile, Sports Authority of India’s middle-distance runner Vishal Gupta bagged the boys’ under-18 800 metres gold completing the race in 2:04.99secs. Omkar Jadhav (Arathi Kiran Shetty) was second in 2:05.47secs and Sachin Pavar (Shri Chatrapati Shivaji SC) – settled for third place in 2:05.58secs.

Results


Girls’ under-18

400m:

1. Akanksha Gavade (Achievers SC) - 1:00.61secs

2. Chaarvi Poojari (Seven Star SA) - 1:02.99secs

3. Anoushka Menezes (St. Andrews College) - 1:05.60secs

Boys’ under-14

400m:

1. Angad Groover (Udayachal School) - 56.14secs

2. Sanjay Bind (Joggers Club) - 57.38secs

3. Dhruv Singh (Ameya Classic) - 57.81secs

Boys’ under-18

800m:

1. Vishal Gupta (SAI) - 2:04.99secs

2. Omkar Jadhav (Arathi Kiran Shetty) - 2:05.47secs

3. Sachin Pavar (Shri Chatrapati Shivaji SC) - 2:05.58secs

Women’s

800m:

1. Nidhi Singh (Achievers SC) - 2:32.56secs

2. Reva DeSa (Rising Star SC) - 2:35.87secs

3. Sofiyana Makwa (Sprinters SC) - 2:37.64 secs

200m:

1. Nidhi Singh (Achievers SC) - 25.84secs

2. Saroj Shetty (Sprinters SC) - 25.88secs

3. Shivani Gaikwad (Ameya Classic) - 26.96secs

Men’s

5000m:

1. Karan Mali (Uran Gymkhana0 - 16:23.11secs

2. Prashant Mishra (Joggers Club) - 16:24.81secs

3. Vishnu Lavhale (Shri Chatrapati Shivaji SC) - 16:29.14secs

800m:

1. Najuk Moharle (Maharashtra State Police) – 1:57.40secs

2. Rohit Mandavkar (Achievers SC) – 1:58.08secs

3. Aashish Singh (Ameya Classic) – 2:00.06secs

RELATED TOPICS
Latest News