11th Mumbai Mayor's Cup Chess Tournament: Sammed stuns GM Sandipan,Pavan BNB wins B category

12th seed Pavan BNB realised he did not need to take many risks while playing Nameet Chavan as he was ahead in the ranking and forced a draw to win the tournament.

SHARE

Unseeded Sammed Jaykumar Shete's fine run in the tournament continued as he beat a fellow Indian and Grandmaster Sandipan Chanda in a seventh round match of the LIC-sponsored 11th Mumbai Mayor's Cup International Open Chess Tournament 2017, and played at the Mount Litera School International, Bandra on June 8, Friday.

The game started with King's pawn opening and Sandipan (ELO 2571) opted for a Kingside Fianchetto in response. On the 32nd move, Sammed (ELO 2375) won a pawn and later on the 41st move won a piece by forking a bishop and rook. Sandipan faced with a tough challenge from his unseeded opponent saw no option but to resign the game.

Also Read: Two Indians Take A Lead After 6th Round In Mumbai Mayor’s International Chess Tournament 2018

In the B Category (under 2000) final round, Pavan BNB from Andhra with 8.5 points managed to emerge victorious on the basis of his ranking with Srihari L of Pondicherry and Nameet Chavan of Maharashtra coming 2nd and 3rd respectively. 12th seed Pavan BNB realised he did not need to take many risks while playing Nameet Chavan as he was ahead in the ranking and forced a draw to win the tournament.

In another match, Shrihari L managed to outplay Saurav Sahu in 46 moves and garner 8.5 points just falling behind Pavan since the latter had a better average.


ROUND 7 RESULTS:


  • GM Kravtsiv Martyn (2662, UKR) bt Raahul V S (2233, IND) 5-5;
  • GM Amonatov Farrukh (2605, TJK) bt FM Erigaisi Arjun (2505, IND) 5-5;
  • GM Ghosh Diptayan (2536, IND) drew with GM Rozum Ivan (2581, RUS) 5-5;
  • GM Tran Tuan Minh (2514, VIE) drew with GM Manik Mikulas (2399, SVK) 5-5;
  • GM Burmakin Vladimir (2528, RUS) Drew with FM Raja Rithvik R (2296, IND) 4½-5;
  • Sammed Jaykumar Shete (2375, IND) bt GM Sandipan Chanda (2571, IND) 4½-4½;
  • GM Mozharov Mikhail (2558, RUS) bt IM Tran Minh Thang (2383, VIE) 4½-4½;
  • IM Siva Mahadevan (2346, IND) lost to GM Tukhaev Adam (2557, UKR) 4½-4½;
  • IM Kulkarni Vikramaditya (2323, IND) bt GM Deepan Chakkravarthy J. (2531, IND) 4½-4½;
  • CM Kushagra Mohan (2308, IND) lost to GM Pruijssers Roeland (2514, NED) 4½-4½
RELATED TOPICS
Latest News