Mumbai Games 2018/19: Valerie, Maazin win double gold in Skating

Northern Knights’ Valerie Lobo & Maazin Memon stamp their authority to win gold in Inline Road Race & Inline Rink-Long Race in Mumbai Games Skating event

SHARE


Northern Knights’ Valerie Lobo and Maazin Memon were in pristine form to win double gold in Inline Road Race and Inline Rink-Long Race in the girls under 19 and boys under 17 categories respectively of the inaugural Mumbai Games 2018-19 Skating event held at the Ameya Classic Club, Virar.

Lobo who has represented India internationally found no match as she cruised to the finish line in the Inline Road Race (400 metres) event. Sharva Bhandarkar had to be content with the silver. Lobo returned to top Inline Rink-Long Race (1000 metres) with elan keeping her competitors at bay in the longer race and lapped impressively.

Memon who was also a part of World Championship 2018 in the Junior Category like Lobo, he triumphed in both the events of Inline Road Race (400m & 1000m). Memon was followed by Sayyed Akhtar and Prathamesh Marathe in the 400-metre race and in the 1000 metre race, Memon received stiff competition from Akhtar who settled for the silver and Ayush Kanswal who won the bronze.

In the Quad Rink-Long Race 1000-metre under 14 girl’s event, Samidha Pimple (Northern Knights) emerged the winner and was followed by Khushi Santra and Gayatri Patil (both NaMo Thane Thunderbolts).

Mumbai Games 2018-19, is a city-based multi-sports extravaganza and played at various locations in the city and affiliated to the Maharashtra Olympic Association.

Results:

(Inline Road Race – 400m)

U 19 Girls - Valerie Victor Lobo (Gold), Sharva Bhandarkar (Silver) [All Northern Knights].

U 17 Boys - Maazin Memon(Gold), Sayyed Akhtar (Silver), Prathamesh Marathe (Bronze) [All Northern Knights].

(Inline Road Race – 1000m)

Maazin Memon(Gold), Sayyed Akhtar (Silver), Ayush Ramesh Kanswal (Bronze) [All Northern Knights].

(Quad Rink-Long Race - 1000m)

U 14 Girls - Samidha Pimple (Gold – Northern Knights), Khushi Santra (Silver), Gayatri D Patil (Silver) (Both NaMo Thane Thunderbolts).

Boys U 14- Shaunak Hemant Wanelkar – Gold (Navi Mumbai Ninjas), Rujul Vaidya – Silver (Western Warriors), Vihaan Niwathe – Bronze (Western Warriors).

RELATED TOPICS