NSCI All India Open Squash Tournament 2019: Top seed Abhishek Pradhan sails into quarter-finals

Maharashtra top seed Abhishek Pradhan advanced to the quarter finals, as he recorded back to back wins in the men’s event of NSCI Squash Tournament 2019

SHARE


Top seed Abhishek Pradhan of Maharashtra had a routine day in office as he recorded back to back wins to advance into the quarter-final round in the men’s event of the 4th NSCI All India Open (Junior and Senior) Squash Tournament 2019, at the NSCI squash courts on Sunday.

First, the pony-tailed Pradhan, who is the fifth-ranked Indian, proved too superior for Rajasthan’s Chetan Singh Rathore and easily coasted to an 11-4, 11-3 and 11-4 win in just 15 minutes in a second-round match. But, later in the third round, he faced quite a challenge from Ajit Sharma of Services and had to bring out his best to clinch an 11-9, 11-7, 11-7 win in about 30 minutes.

Earlier, Sharma showed plenty of determination as he recovered from a 1-2 deficit to narrowly win the last two games to hand Maharashtra’s Shashi Pandey an 11-9, 5-11, 3-11, 11-8, 11-9 defeat.

Meanwhile, Prithvi Singh and Abhishek Kumar, both of Chandigarh ground out hard-fought second-round victories in the boys’ under-19 event. Prithvi Singh defeated Maharashtra’s Advait Adik 9-11, 12-10, 7-11, 11-6, 11-5, while Kumar got the better of another Maharashtra player Vivaan Jaikishan winning at 11-7, 12-10, 9-11, 10-12 and 11-6.

In an exciting boys’ under-17 encounter, Rohan Potdar of Maharashtra rallied to overcome Tamil Nadu’s Maanas B.K. winning in five grueling games at 8-11, 11-9, 7-11, 11-4 and 11-8.

In the two completed matches in the girls’ U-17 competition, Madhya Pradesh’s Yashna Manocha strolled past Iman Jaikishan 11-5, 11-2, 11-3, while in another match, Maharashtra’s Sakshi Karnani beat Khushi Rathore of Madhya Pradesh 11-2, 11-6, 11-3.

Results


Boys’ U-17 (first round): 

Kulvir Sharma beat Atharva Yeole 11-7 11-2 11-6; Arman Darukhanawalla beat Vaiday Adhiraj Singh Patel 11-4 11-2 11-3; Rahul Baitha beat Adhip Shetty 11-4 11-4 11-6; Jay Vaknalli beat Aditya Belwalkar 11-2, 11-3, 11-2; Anurag Thakur beat Yash Kothari 11-1, 11-4, 11-4; Mohit Bhatt beat Ansh Khetan 11-1 11-2 11-2; Athrva Yadav beat Manav Mody 11-3 11-3 11-2; Rohan Potdar beat Maanas B.K. 8-11 11-9 7-11 11-4 11-8; Om Semwal beat Himay Kapadia 11-5 11-9 11-2; Tanay Punjabi beat Saaraansh Sinha 11-2 11-0 11-1; Aakash Gupta beat Dhruv Sampat 11-1 11-3 11-3; Raunak Singh beat Pratinav Deb 11-4 11-7 11-1; Sunny Yadav beat Arin Khot 11-7 11-7 11-5; Akhilesh Kumar beat Yagya Joshi 11-2 11-3 11-8.

Boys’ U-19 (second round): 

Utkarsh Baheti beat R.J. Israel Titus Raja 11-5 11-4, 11-8; Prithvi Singh (CH) beat Advait Adik 9-11 12-10 7-11 11-6 11-5; Deepak Mandal beat Avinash Sahani 11-6 11-6 11-7; Saksham Choudhary beat Vishal Rajbhar 11-7 11-0 11-1; Tushar Shahani beat Aryan Steve Rybin 11-6 11-4 11-1; Diwakar Singh beat Ajay Singh Bhadoria 11-8 11-6 11-8; Jaideep Singh Sethi beat Niraj Kabra 11-5 11-5 5-11 11-6; Yash Fadte beat Suyash Utkarsh 11-1 11-4 11-2; Abhishek Kumar (CH) beat Vivaan Jaikishan 11-7 12-10 9-11 10-12 11-6; Araash Mehta beat Ajay Deshmukh 11-5 11-3 11-8; Suraj Chand beat Sathya Narayanan S. 11-2 11-3 11-6; Shloke Sahay beat Krish Shah 2-11 11-3 11-8 11-6; Karata Dasmahapatra beat Tarun Mammen 11-5 11-5 11-5.

Men’s (second round): 

Abhishek Pradhan beat Chetan Singh Rathore 11-4 11-3 11-4; Ajit Sharma beat Shashi Pandey 11-9 5-11 3-11 11-8 11-9; Abhinav Sinha beat Yashraj Bhargava 11-3 11-2 11-2; Sandeep Jangra beat Rahil Fazelbhoy 11-8 11-6 11-4; Puneet Pareek beat Vaibhav Chauhan 11-8 12-10 11-3; Kunal Singh beat Shardul Gawde 11-0 11-0 11-0; Naveen Jangra beat Farman Khan 11-8 11-5 11-6; Rounak Yadav beat Abhinav Thyagarajan 11-6 11-6 11-9; Mehul Kumar beat Akhil Daswani 11-6 11-4 8-11 11-3; Ashish Keskar beat Ritik Shah 11-1 11-3 11-2; Aishwary Singh beat Sonu Kumar 11-1 11-2 11-5; Akhilesh Kumar Yadav beat Simoria Mayur Jaiswal 11-2 11-1 11-2; Ness Billimoria beat Vicky Gagat 11-3 11-1 8-11 11-3; Abhishek Agarwal beat Aaroh Soni 11-1 11-6 11-6; Rahul Baitha beat Animesh Chug 11-5 11-4 11-2.

Third round: 

Abhishek Pradhan beat Ajit Sharma 11-9 11-7 11-7.

Girls U-15 (first round):

Aaryaa Belsare beat Neelam Rathore 11-5 11-3 11-4; Saisha Gupta beat Tanya Ahuja 11-1 11-2 11-2; Diya Yadav beat Saniya Jaggi 10-12 12-10 11-2 11-4; Archita Singh beat Dhwanee Goyal 11-2 11-3 11-1; Kriyaa J. beat Hinal Nimse 11-4 11-4 11-4; Suhana Chopra beat Anneisha Shah 11-0 11-3 11-2; Prini Jain beat Anugya Doshi 11-1 11-2 11-5; Tagyaa Parakh beat Karen Vinod 11-2 11-2 11-2; Deepika V. beat Mahika Pathania 11-0 11-2 11-0; Maansha Bohra beat Sara Mathur 11-1 11-4 11-5; Khushi Jaspal beat Mannat Shah 11-6 11-7 11-8.

Girls’ U-17 (first round): 

Yashna Manocha beat Iman Jaikishan 11-5 11-2 11-3; Sakshi Karnani beat Khushi Rathore 11-2 11-6 11-3.

RELATED TOPICS