Chennai athletes completed their dominance in the Reliance Foundation Youth Sports National Athletics Championship, winning 6 gold, 5 silver and 4 bronze medal on the last day here at SAI, taking their overall tally to an impressive 23 gold, 23 silver and 14 bronze.
Bengaluru students with total 12 gold, 11 silver and equal number of bronze finished second in the overall medal tally, while Kolkata finished third with 8 gold, 15 silver and 9 bronze.
For Chennai contingent the gold medals for today were, Shivani P (Vanavani Higher Secondary School) in Sr Girls 200m; Pavithra P (Alapappa Schools, Purusawalkam) in Jr Girls 800m, Satish Kumar (Corporation High Sec. School, Rathinapuri in Sr Boys 1500m; Swaminathan R (Loyala College) and Harshini Saravanan (MOP Vaishnav College for Women) in College Boys and Girls Long Jump, respectively.
Day 3 Results:
College Boys :
400 M – 1. Ayush Dabas - Jat College (Rohtak) 48.61 sec, 2. Pardeep Antil - CRA Sonipat (Rohtak) 49.52 sec, 3. Siddarth MG - Al Ameen Arts Science & Commerce (Bengaluru) 49.66 sec.
5000 M – 1. Santosh Yadav - Barrackpore Rasttra Guru Surendra Nath College (Kolkata) 15:33.15 sec, 2. Karan Mali – PPES Arts Commerce & Science College, (Alibug) 16:17.08 sec, 3. Rakesh Yadav - Maharashtra College (Mumbai) 16:28.83 sec.
Long Jump – 1. Swaminathan R - Loyola College (Chennai) 7.40 m, 2. Amal T P - Govt Arts & Science College Pathirippala (Kozhikode) 7.09 m, 3. Shubham Patekar- Nagindas Khandwala College Malad (Mumbai) 7.01 m.
College Girls :
5000 M – 1. Aishwarya M – MOP Vaishnav College for Women (Chennai) 19:20.24 Sec, 2. Sanghamitra Mahata - Midnapore College (Kolkata) 19:23.65 Sec, 3. Munni Devi - Mahila Mahavidyalaya Jhojhu Kalan (Rohtak) 19:25.16 sec.
400 M -1. Riya Hazra - Charuchandra College (Kolkata) 56.42 Sec, 2. Rohini M - Justice Basheer Ahmed Sayeed College For Women (Chennai) 1:00.58 Sec, 3. Sushma Bai Dasari - Priya Darshni Junior Collage (Hyderabad) 1:01.93 Sec.
Long Jump -1. Harshini Saravanan - Mop Vaishnav College For Women (Chennai) 6.19 Mt, 2. Nandhini K - Mop Vaishnav College For Women (Chennai) 5.67 Mt, 3. Sathi Mondal - Charuchandra College (Kolkata) 5.62 Mt.
Senior Boys –
1500 M – 1. Sathish Kumar - Corporation Higher Secondary School, Rathinapuri (Chennai) 4:08.00 Sec, 2. Harshdeep Singh - Government Senior Secondary Smart School, Bahadurgarh (Patiala) 4:08.42 Sec, 3. Shameer B - Grace Higher Secondary School (Kozhikode) – 4:09.82 Sec.
High Jump – 1.Yashas P - Seshadripuram Independent Pu College (Bengaluru) 2.00 Mt, 2. Shahnawaz Khan - Dr Zakir Husain Sr Se School (Delhi) 1.95 Mt. 3. Bijender Bijender - Govt Sr Sec School Gohana (Rohtak) 1.95 Mt.
200 M – 1. Karanpreet Singh - Budha Dal Public School (Patiala) 22.17 Sec, 2. Shashikant Virupakshappa – Al Ameen Pu College (Bengaluru) 22.35 Sec, 3. Raju Saroj - Guru Gobind Singh Sports College (Lucknow) 22.57 Sec.
Senior Girls –
1500 M– 1. Kajal Sharma - Nari Shiksha Niketan Inter College (Lucknow) 4:52.31 Sec, 2. Kiruthiha r -st. Dominic girls higher secondary school (chennai) 4:56.04 Sec, 3. Annu Kumari - Kendriya Vidyalaya (Rohtak) 5:05.77 Sec.
200 M – 1. Shivani P - Vanavani Matriculation Higher Secondary School (Chennai) 26.48 Sec, 2. Evangeline Sharon Bhuvana - Bishop Cotton Girls School (Bengaluru) 27.04 Sec, 3. Florence Delora P - Bentinck Higher Secondary School For Girls (Chennai) 27.07 Sec.
Junior Girls –
800 M – 1. Pavithra P - Alagappa Schools, Purusawalkam (Chennai) 2:23.03 Sec, 2. Divya Singh - Akshay Shiksha Niketan (Lucknow) 2:23.31 Sec, 3. Swetha M - Vvcrm Sengunthar Girls Higher Secondary School (Chennai) 2:24.71 Sec.
Shot Put – 1. Tannishta Dineshkumar - Udayachal High School (Mumbai) 12.54 Mt, 2. MADHUSHRI PAL - SIBPUR BHABANI BALIKA VIDYALAYA (KOLKATA) 12.39 Mt, 3. Mayookhi Deka - Sarla Birla Gyan Jyoti (Guwahati) 12.19 Mt.
400 M Relay -1. Govt Sports High School (Bengaluru) 4:16.76 Sec, 2. Nari Shiksha Niketan Inter College (Lucknow) 4:19.51 Sec, 3. St. Dominic Girls Higher Secondary School (Chennai) 4:27.89 Sec.
Junior Boys –
800 M – 1. Parvej Khan Khan - Mewat Public School, Nuh Haryana (Rohtak) 2:05.61 Sec, 2. Pradeep S West Mugappair, Velammal Matriculation Higher Secondary School (Chennai) 2:06.26 Sec, 3. Ravi Kumar - Sainik School, Bhubaneswar (Bhubaneswar) 2:06.26 Sec.
Shot Boys – 1. Bir Rehmat Singh Dhindsa - Apollo Public School (Patiala) 15.62 Mt, 2. Ranvir singh - S. Hardam singh Public School (Patiala) 15.49 Mt, 3. Shubham Vijayshyam Pandey - Prarthana English High School Nallasopara (Mumbai) 14.97 Mt.
400 M Relay -1. Govt Sports High School – (Bengaluru) 3:39.10 Sec, 2. Ramnarayanpur Acs Vidyaniketan (Kolkata) 3:41.15 Sec, 3. Nlc Boys Higher Secondary School (Chennai) 3:45.36 Sec.
Sub Junior Boys –
Long Jump -1. Amit Singh Amit -Kusum Devi Inter Colleege Bhikanpur Moradabad (Delhi) 6.62 Mt, 2.Nitin Pal - Guru Gobind Singh Sports College – (Lucknow) 6.25 Mt, 3. Sachin Gurjar - Guru Gobind Singh Sports College (Lucknow) 6.10 Mt.
100 M Relay – 1. Govt Boys High School Unit –Ix (Bhubaneswar) 46.70 Sec, 2. Guru Gobind Singh Sports College (Lucknow) 47.40 Sec, 3. Ram Bharose Maikulal Inter College (Lucknow) 48.00 Sec.
400 M – 1. Mohd Samad - Kusum Devi Inter Colleege Bhikanpur Moradabad (Delhi) 52.18 Sec, 2. Ramesh Seethappa - Govt Sports High School (Bengaluru) 53.91 ec, 3. Abhishek Pal - Kusum Devi Inter Colleege Bhikanpur Moradabad (Delhi) 53.95 Sec.
Sub Junior Girls –
High Jump – 1. Pavan Nagraj – R N S Vidyaniketan School – Vijayanagar 1.55 Mt, 2. Priya Mridha – Gangapuri Siksha Sadan – 1.45 Mt, 3. Sunandta Das – Dr. Bidhan Chandra Roy Vidyalaya 1.42 Mt.
600 M – 1. Garima Yadav - Nari Shiksha Niketan Inter College (Lucknow) 1:43.64 Sec, 2. Moumi Jana - Ramnarayanpur Acs Vidyaniketan (Kolkata) 1:44.51 Sec, 3. Disha Alige - R N S Vidyaniketan School- Vijayanagar (Bengaluru) 1:45.18 Sec.
100 M – 1. Siya Abhijit Sawant - Lakshdham High School Goregaon (Mumbai) 13.04 Sec, 2. Dahlia Gifta - Csi Jessie Moses Matriculation Higher Secondary School (Chennai) 13.24 Sec, 3. Isha Ramteke - Billabong High International School, Thane (Mumbai) 13.32 Sec.