Advertisement

Winning Candidates

SHARE

Winning Candidates

LIVE UPDATES

12:58 PM, Dec 05 IST
Counting to start at 10 am, fate of 2275 candidates to be decided today

The fate of 2275 candidates contesting the 227 seats in the BMC will be decided today, as counting gets underway at 23 counting centres across the city at 10 am. The results are likely to be clear by 2 pm. 

Click to read the whole story.
12:57 PM, Dec 05 IST
Counting to start at 10 am, fate of 2275 candidates to be decided today

The fate of 2275 contesting candidates the 227 seats in the BMC will be decided today, as counting gets underway at 23 counting centres across the city at 10 am. The results are likely to be clear by 2 pm. 

03:42 AM, Oct 10 IST
BJP's Pratibha Shinde wins from ward 37

03:42 AM, Oct 10 IST
BJP's Sejal Desai leads by huge margin in ward 35
03:42 AM, Oct 10 IST
Counting of votes gets underway across Mumbai
03:42 AM, Oct 10 IST
52 wards to watch out for

These are the 52 wards where the big fights are happening - former mayors, veterans and political heavyweights have thrown their hats into the ring. These are the wards where political careers will be made or broken today.

Ward 227
Puran Doshi – Congress
Adv Makrand Narvekar – BJP
Arvind Rane – Shiv Sena

Ward no. 223
Wakarunnisa Ansari – MIM
Nikita Nikam – Congress
Ashad Mamedi – Shiv Sena

Ward no. 221
Akash Purohit – BJP
Janak Sanghvi – Congress
Himmatrao Rawal – Shiv Sena

Ward no. 220
Surendra Bagalkar – Shiv Sena
Atul Shah – BJP
Rupesh Khandke – NCP

Ward no. 212
Geeta Gawli – ABS
Nazia Ashfaq Siddiqui – Congress
Mandakini Khamkar – Shiv Sena

Ward no. 211
Rais Shaikh – Samajwadi Party
Rohidas Lokhande – BJP
Adil Mobin Qureshi – MIM
Rohit Khawte – Shiv Sena
Ansari Masirah Ajaz Ahmed – Congress

Ward no. 210
Yamini Jadhav – Shiv Sena
Sonam Jamsutkar – Congress
Shubham Shinde – RPI
Swati Sathe – NCP

Ward no. 207
Vandana Gawli – ABS
Surekha Rohidas Lokhande – BJP
Surekha Pednekar – NCP
Asha Chavan – Shiv Sena

Ward no. 203
Tejaswini Ambole – BJP
Sindhutai Masurkar – Shiv Sena
Vidya Jangam – Congress
Bharti Jadhav – NCP

Ward no. 202
Shraddha Jadhav – Shiv Sena
Ria Bawkar – Congress
Vijayalakshi Pawar – BJP
Uma Bhaskaran - NCP

Ward no. 201
Supriya More – Congress
Ashwini Darekar – Shiv Sena
Savita Saklave – BJP
Shambhavi Sawant – RPI
Jyoti Jagtap – NCP

Ward no. 199
Kishori Pednekar – Shiv Sena
Arti Pugaonkar – BJP
Vijaymala Desai – NCP
Hina Kanojia – Congress

Ward no. 198
Snehal Ambekar – Shiv Sena
Sanjay Kamble – Congress
Bunty Mhashilkar – MNS
Kunal Kadam – RPI

Ward no. 196
Ashish Chemburkar – Shiv Sena
Deepak Patil – BJP
Indrajit Vasant Suryawanshi – Congress
Dashrath Nitnawre – MNS

Ward no. 195
Santosh Dhuri – MNS
Samadhan Saravankar – Shiv Sena
Mahesh Sawant – Independent
Nitin Patil – Congress

Ward no. 192
Snehal Jadhav – MNS
Priti Patankar – Shiv Sena
Vaibhavi Bhatkar – BJP
Harshal Kale – Congress

Ward no. 191
Swapna Deshpande – MNS
Vishakha Raut – Shiv Sena
Dr Tejaswini Jadhav – BJP
Vandana Dalvi – NCP

Ward no. 182
Milind Vaidya – Shiv Sena
Rajan Parkar – MNS
Vilas Ambekar – BJP

Ward no. 179
Trushna Vishwasrao – Shiv Sena
Babubhai Bhawanji – BJP
Vanu Sufiyan – Congress
Arif Sayyed – NCP

Ward no. 178
Amey Ghole – Shiv Sena
Manoj Jaiswal – BJP
Janardan Kirdat – Congress
Raghunath Thawai – Independent
Adv Vaibhav Karandikar – MNS
Jitendra Mhatre - NCP

Ward no. 175
Mangesh Satamkar – Shiv Sena
Lalita Yadav – Congress
Lorik Yadav – BJP

Ward no. 172
Upendra Doshi – Congress
Rajeshri Shirvadkar – BJP
Prakash Waghdhare – Shiv Sena

Ward no. 168
Dr Anuradha Pednekar – Shiv Sena
Dr Saeda Khan – NCP
Deepika Madne – BJP
Asma Shaikh – Samajwadi Party

Ward no. 166
Nitesh Singh – Congress
Manali Tulaskar – Shiv Sena
Priya Patil - Independent

Ward 165
Sana Malik – NCP
Ketan Badgujar – BJP
Firoze Mantri – SP
Ganesh Narayan Pawar – MNS

Ward 163
Dilip Lande – MNS
Mohammed Sheikh – Congress
Dr. Keshav Sinh – Shiv Sena

Ward 160
Ashwini Mate – Shiv Sena
Leena Shukla – BJP

Ward 144
Kamini Shewale – Shiv Sena
Anita Dinesh Panchal – BJP

Ward 141
Vitthal Lokre – Congress
Dinesh Panchal – BJP

Ward 139
Rajendra Waghmare – NCP
Suresh Patil – Shiv Sena
Veluswami Naidu – Congress
Arun Kamble – Bharip

Ward 132
Pravin Chheda – Congress
Parag Shah – BJP

Ward 131
Rakhi Jadhav – NCP
Suresh Marathe – Congress
Bhalchandra Shirsath – BJP
Mangal Bhanushali – Shiv Sena

Ward 123
Dr. Bharti Bavdane – Shiv Sena
Snehal Sunil More – Independent
Sangita Padwal – BJP

Ward 114
Anisha Majgaonkar – MNS
Ramesh Korgaonkar – Shiv Sena
Milind Korgaonkar – BJP
Rajendra Sawant – Congress

Ward 111
Bharti Dhananjay Pisal- NCP
Sarika Mangesh Pawar – BJP
Sanjivani Tupe – Shiv Sena
Kanta Patekar – Congress

Ward 108
Neil Somaiya - BJP
Mukesh Kariya – Shiv Sena
B K Tiwari – Congress

Ward 106
Prabhakar Shinde – BJP
Nandu Vaiti – NCP
Abhijeet Kadam – Shiv Sena
Rajendra Salvi – Congress
Satyawan Dalvi – MNS

Ward 104
Prakash Gangadhare – BJP
Meenakshi Patil – NCP
Uttam Gite – Congress
Rohitdas Lokhande – Shiv Sena

Ward 103
Manoj Kotak – BJP
R R Sinh – Congress

Ward 102
Kavita Rodrigues - Congress
Rehbar Raja Khan Mumtaz – Independent

Ward 101
Aasif Zakeriya – Congress
Khan Rehbat Siraj – Independent
Sunil Jadhav – Shiv Sena
Derik Dhokar – BJP

Ward 87
Vishwanath Mahadeshwar – Shiv Sena
Mahesh Parkar – BJP
Dharmesh Vyaas – Congress

Ward 51
Jyoti Alwani – BJP
Chandrakant Pawar – Shiv Sena
Narendra Hirani – Congress

Ward 77
Anant Bala Nar – Shiv Sena
Dnyaneshwar Sawant – Independent
Gajanan Lad – Congress

Ward 74
Ujjwala Modak- BJP
Rachna Sawant – Shiv Sena
Pushpa Bhole – Congress

Ward 78
Devndra Ambekar – Shiv Sena
Indarapal Sinh- Congress
Rohan Rathod – BJP

Ward 62
Changez Multani – Independent
Raju Pednekar – Shiv Sena

Ward 60
Yashodhar Fanse – Shiv Sena
Tyagraaj Dabhadkar – BJP
Jyotsna Dighe – Congress

Ward 51
Vinod Shelar – BJP
Swapnil Tembvalkar – Shiv Sena

Ward 50
Deepak Jayprakash Thakur – BJP
Sneha Jhagde – Congress
Dinesh Rao – Shiv Sena

Ward 45
Dr. Ram Barot – BJP
Rajendra Nandkumar Kale – Shiv Sena

Ward 31
Dr. Geeta Ashish Yadav – Congress
Kamlesh Yadav – BJP
Adv. Kamlesh Yadav – Shiv Sena

Ward 29
Ramashish Gupta – Congress
Sagar Sinh Thakur – BJP
Sachin Patil – Shiv Sena

Ward 11
Riddhi Khursunge – Shiv Sena
Prakash Darekar – BJP
Ashok Yadav – Congress
Rajendra Kasar- MNS

Ward 9
Mohan Mithbavkar – BJP
Shweta Korgaonkar – Congress

Ward 7
Sheetal Mukesh Mhatre – Shiv Sena
Yogita Patil- Congress

Ward 1
Sheetal Ashok Mhatre – Congress
Tejaswini Ghosalkar – Shiv Sena
Suchi Yadav - BJP


03:42 AM, Oct 10 IST
Counting begins with postal ballot counting across centres
03:42 AM, Oct 10 IST
BJP's Yogita Koli leads in ward 46
03:42 AM, Oct 10 IST
BJP's Jyotsna Dhumal leads in ward 211
03:42 AM, Oct 10 IST
BJP's Atul Shah lags behind in first round
03:42 AM, Oct 10 IST
Shiv Sena's Shraddha Jadhav leads by 1629 votes in ward 202
03:42 AM, Oct 10 IST
Shiv Sena takes the lead in Mumbai
03:42 AM, Oct 10 IST
Shiv Sena's Sada Parab leads in ward 88 by 1035 votes
03:42 AM, Oct 10 IST
Shiv Sena's Dinesh Kubal leads by 445 in ward 89
03:42 AM, Oct 10 IST
Shiv Sena's Sagun Naik leads by 800 votes in the fifth round in ward 91
03:42 AM, Oct 10 IST
Election Code of Conduct to get over after BMC election result
  • People are restricted to wander or gather  within a radius of 100 metres from  counting centres
  • No celebrations in this range near counting centres
  • Police  permission needed for holding  victory parades
03:42 AM, Oct 10 IST
Chaos at Chembur's Collector Colony among candidates after Congress candidate gains lead
03:42 AM, Oct 10 IST
BJP Sangeeta Gyanmurti Sharma wins from ward 44

03:42 AM, Oct 10 IST
Shiv Sena's Tejaswini Ghosalkar leads in ward one
03:42 AM, Oct 10 IST
Shiv Sena's Suhas Wadkar leads in ward 40